An insufficient penalty will not incentivize compliance, whereas an excessive penalty will not be enforced by the courts. The Supreme Court has issued Administrative Matter No. Often, but not always, the mediator tells each side that the information they share in caucus will remain confidential. Empowerment: Unlike settlement offers and litigation, mediation allows the opposing parties to choose and control the outcome rather than just speaking through their lawyers, which gives the parties a greater sense of empowerment moving forward. Section 1119 (c) states that " all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential" (emphasis added). To Achieve a Win Win Situation, First Negotiate with Yourself. By clicking Accept, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies.