doctrine of unclean hands california
[…] The Defendant can argue that the Plaintiff has no grounds to obtain relief because he has acted unethically or in bad faith with respect to the subject of the complaint. [2], A defendant's unclean hands can also be claimed and proven by the plaintiff to claim other equitable remedies and to prevent that defendant from asserting equitable affirmative defenses. Goodenough proves that Hardnose had shown her faked estimates from subcontractors to justify his original bid to Goodenough. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . San Jose Office. . The respondent could challenge the granting of the remedy because the petitioner had acted improperly or unfairly, hence "unclean hands." . We do not sell, rent, or lease